List of Canadian Armed Forces Represented in Project ‘44


First Canadian Army

1st Canadian Parachute Battalion

2nd Canadian Armoured Brigade

6th Canadian Armoured Regiment (1st Hussars) 

10th Canadian Armoured Regiment (The Fort Garry Horse)

27th Canadian Armoured Regiment (The Sherbrooke Fusiliers) 

2nd Canadian Infantry Division

4th Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery

5th Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery

6th Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery

2nd Anti Tank Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery

The Toronto Scottish Regiment (Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother's Own) Machine Gun

2nd Canadian Infantry Divisional Signals

8th Canadian Reconnaissance Regiment

4th Canadian Infantry Brigade

The Royal Regiment of Canada

Essex Scottish Regiment

Royal Hamilton Light Infantry 

5th Canadian Infantry Brigade

The Calgary Highlanders 

Le Regiment de Maisonneuve 

The Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) of Canada

6th Canadian Infantry Brigade

Les Fusiliers Mont-Royal

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of CanadaThe South Saskatchewan Regiment

3rd Canadian Infantry Division

12th Field Regiment Royal Canadian Artillery

13th Field Regiment Royal Canadian Artillery

14th Field Regiment Royal Canadian Artillery

19th Field Regiment Royal Canadian Artillery

3rd Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery

4th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery 

7th Canadian Reconnaissance Regiment

Cameron Highlanders of Ottawa (Machine Gun)

6th Field Company, Royal Canadian Engineers

16th Field Company, Royal Canadian Engineers

18th Field Company, Royal Canadian Engineers

3rd Canadian Infantry Divisional Signals

7th Canadian Infantry Brigade 

The Canadian Scottish Regiment

The Regina Rifles

The Royal Winnipeg Rifles

8th Canadian Infantry Brigade

The Queen’s Own Rifles of Canada 

North Shore (New Brunswick) Regiment

Regiment de la Chaudiere

9th Canadian Infantry Brigade

Highland Light Infantry of Canada

Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Highlanders

The North Nova Scotia Highlanders 

4th Armoured Division

15th Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery

23rd Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery

5th Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery

8th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment

29th Armoured Reconnaissance Regiment (The South Alberta Regiment)

6th Field Park Squadron, Royal Canadian Engineers

4th Canadian Armoured Divisional Signals

4th Canadian Armoured Brigade

21st Armoured Regiment (The Governor General’s Foot Guards) 

22nd Armoured Regiment (Canadian Grenadier Guards)

28th Armoured Regiment (The British Columbia Regiment, Duke of Connaught’s Own Rifles)

The Lake Superior Regiment 

10th Canadian Infantry Brigade

The Lincoln & Welland Regiment 

The Algonquin Regiment

The Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders of Canada (Princess Louise’s)

 


ROYAL CANADIAN AIR FORCE SQUADRONS

400 Sqn

401 Sqn

402 Sqn

403 Sqn

404 Sqn

405 Sqn

406 Sqn

407 Sqn

408 Sqn

409 Sqn

410 Sqn

411 Sqn

412 Sqn

414 Sqn

415 Sqn

416 Sqn

418 Sqn

419 Sqn

420 Sqn

421 Sqn

424 Sqn

425 Sqn

426 Sqn

427 Sqn

428 Sqn

429 Sqn

430 Sqn

431 Sqn

432 Sqn

433 Sqn

434 Sqn

438 Sqn

439 Sqn

440 Sqn

441 Sqn

442 Sqn

443 Sqn


ROYAL CANADIAN NAVY, Force J and Bombardment Force E (Includes allied ships)

List is not complete*

HMS Hilary

HMS Lawford

MV Llangibby Castle

HMCS Prince Henry

HMS Queen Emma

SS Canterbury

SS Duke of Argyll

HMS Invicta

SS Isle of Thanet

SS Laird's Isle

SS Micklenburg

SS Ulster Monarch

HMS Waveney

SS Monowai

HMCS Prince David

HMS Brigadier

HMS Duke of Wellington

SS Isle of Guernset

SS Lady of Mann

HMS St Helier

HMS Royal Ulsterman

HMS Squid

SS Princess Margaret

HMS Prins Albert

HMS Northway

HMS LSE 2

SS Clan Lamont

HMS Belfast

HMS Bleasdale

HMS Diadem

HMS Faulknor

HMS Fury

HMS Kempenfelt

HMS Stevenstone

HMS Venus

HMS Vigilant

HMCS Algonquin

HMCS Sioux

HNoMS Glaisdale

FFS La Combat



Join the community and help us preserve our military heritage